We are writing to you with information on the Triennial Election.

There is one contested position, and the election will proceed as planned on May 26th and 27th.  The election will take place for the following Executive Board position:

  • Academic Researcher Member-at-Large:
    • Candidate: Benjamin Lynch
    • Candidate: Elliott Peterson

This election will only be conducted electronically. An invitation to a secret and secure ballot will be sent to each Academic Researcher unit member from a secure online voting platform, on Wednesday May 26th. Voting will close at 11:59pm (Pacific Time) on Thursday, May 27th. More detailed instructions will follow next week.

We are pleased to present you with the following list of newly elected UAW Local 5810 officers. As of the close of the nomination period at 5pm PDT on May 12th, 2021, no more than one (1) member accepted nomination for the following positions. The candidates, being UAW 5810 Local members in good standing, and having accepted nomination for uncontested positions, are automatically elected.

 

Executive Board

President: Neal Sweeney
Vice President: Stephanie Postar
Financial Secretary: Diogo José Louro Lourenço
Recording Secretary: Alex Blacutt
Trustee: Savannah Bergquist
Postdoc Trustee: Tess Branon
Academic Researcher Trustee: Maike Roth
Sergeant-at-Arms: Charisse Winston
Postdoc Member-at-Large: Stephany Chacon
Guide: Gerard Ariño-Estrada

 

Joint Council

Berkeley
Postdoc Unit Campus Chair: Sarah M. Arveson
Postdoc Unit Campus Recording Secretary: Gilbert Bernstein
Postdoc Unit Head Steward: Ambika Kamath
Postdoc Unit Head Steward: Matthew Shutzer
Postdoc Unit Head Steward: Mehmet Doğan

Academic Researcher Unit Campus Chair: Howard Isaacson
Academic Researcher Unit Campus Recording Secretary: Stacey Frederick
Academic Researcher Unit Head Steward: Bo Tan

 

Davis
Postdoc Unit Campus Chair: Christopher J Hart

Academic Researcher Unit Campus Chair: Paul Lott
Academic Researcher Unit Head Steward: Maryia Halubok

 

Irvine
Postdoc Unit Campus Recording Secretary: Adam M. Schneider

Academic Researcher Unit Campus Chair: Christian Salazar
Academic Researcher Unit Campus Recording Secretary: Charlie Smith-Geater
Academic Researcher Unit Head Steward: Christopher Ma
Academic Researcher Unit Head Steward: Jiajuan Liu

 

Los Angeles
Postdoc Unit Campus Chair: Zachary Zeidler
Postdoc Unit Campus Recording Secretary: Lejla Medzikovic
Postdoc Unit Head Steward: Elsie Jacobson
Postdoc Unit Head Steward: Mohamed Soliman

Academic Researcher Unit Campus Chair: Vanessa Muros
Academic Researcher Unit Campus Recording Secretary: Gabriel Edwards
Academic Researcher Unit Head Steward: George E. Aninwene II

 

Merced
Postdoc Unit Campus Chair: Brad Barker
Postdoc Unit Campus Recording Secretary: Ingrid M. Padilla Espinosa

Academic Researcher Unit Campus Chair: Tony Shahin

 

San Diego
Postdoc Unit Campus Chair: Tyler Bell
Postdoc Unit Head Steward: Andreas Härer
Postdoc Unit Head Steward: Daniel Blatter

 

San Francisco
Postdoc Unit Campus Chair: Jade Moore
Postdoc Unit Campus Recording Secretary: Putu Ustriyana
Postdoc Unit Head Steward: Anne Sapiro
Postdoc Unit Head Steward: Archana Venkataraman
Postdoc Unit Head Steward: Bhushan N. Karbikar
Postdoc Unit Head Steward: Nir Salinas

Academic Researcher Unit Campus Chair: Theo Tarver
Academic Researcher Unit Campus Recording Secretary: Elliott Peterson
Academic Researcher Unit Head Steward: Dora Barbosa Rabago
Academic Researcher Unit Head Steward: Luke Bonser

 

Santa Barbara
Postdoc Unit Campus Chair: Caitlin Taylor
Postdoc Unit Campus Recording Secretary: Heda Agić

Academic Researcher Unit Campus Chair: Ryan McGreal

 

Santa Cruz
Postdoc Unit Campus Chair: Jacob Porter
Postdoc Unit Campus Recording Secretary: Jasmeet K. Dhaliwal

Academic Researcher Unit Campus Chair: Melissa Cline
Academic Researcher Unit Campus Recording Secretary: Margherita Zavatta

 

As a reminder, elections will take place on May 26-27, 2021 for the Executive Board position:
Academic Researcher Member-at-Large

 

In solidarity,

UAW 5810 Elections Committee – elections@uaw5810.org

Raul Rodriguez, UC Berkeley (Chair)
Elsa Abs, UC Irvine
Laura Bogar, UC Santa Barbara
Daniel Karmelic, UC San Francisco
Eric Kent, UC Davis
Lisa Schwarz, UC Santa Cruz
Daniel Velez-Ramirez, UCLA
Edoardo Zoni, LBL